Programme

 

Thursday 2 May 2019

 

Elafiti Hall 1

Intermediate Pediatric Dermatology

Elafiti Hall 2

Advanced Pediatric Dematology

10:00 Registration Opening  
14:00 - 14:30 19th ESPD Annual Meeting Opening
Message from the ESPD President
 Mal de Meleda: From legend to reality
Stella Fatovic-Ferencic
14:30 - 15:15 Plenary Session 1
The Urs Schnyder Lecture - Judith Fischer
15:15 - 16:15
Parallel Session 1
Parallel Session 2
15:15 - 15:45 Ichthyosis update
Andrea Diociaiuti
Disorders of keratinocyte junctions
Angela Hernández
15:45 - 16:15 Germ line RASopathies
Sebastian Barbarot
Palmoplantar keratoderma
Stéphanie Christen-Zäch
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
16:45 - 18:15
Parallel Session 3
Parallel Session 4
16:45 - 17:15 Genetic immunodeficiency diseases
Arti Nanda
Genetic testing of vascular anomalies of children
Víctor Martínez
17:15 - 17:45 Genetic bullous diseases in newborns
Anna Martinez
Genetic findings in EB
Cristina Has
17:45 - 18:15 Ectodermal dysplasia
Smail Hadj-Rabia
New therapies for EB
Alain Hovnanian
18:15 - 19:00 Plenary Session 2
Psoriasis: of genes and targets
Amy Paller
19:00 - 21:30

Welcome Cocktail, dinner & Party

 

Friday 3 May 2019

 

Elafiti Hall 1

Intermediate Pediatric Dermatology

Elafiti Hall 2

Advanced Pediatric Dematology

08:00 - 08:45 Plenary Session 3
The Arnold Oranje Lecture - DNA repair and the skin
Alain Taïeb
08:45 - 09:45
Parallel Session 5
Parallel Session 6
8:45 - 09:15 Aplasia cutis congenita and other developmental anomalies
Franck Boralevi
Great cases from Budapest
Zsuzsa Szalai
09:15 - 09:45 HPV genital infections in children
Mihael Skerlev
Classification of Ectodermal dysplasia
Christine Bodemer
09:45 - 10:15 Satellite Symposium 1 Satellite Symposium 2
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
11:15 - 12:45
Parallel Session 7
Parallel Session 8
 11:15 - 11:45  Childhood psoriasis. Where are we now?
Slobodna Murat-Sušić
New vs. classical systemic treatments for atopic dermatitis
Andreas Wollenberg
11:45 - 12:15 Early interventions in atopic dermatitis
Regina Fölster-Holst
Optimizing topical therapy for atopic dermatitis
Nives Pustisek
12:15 - 12:45 The most intriguing neonatal dermatoses
Karmela Husar
Discoveries on the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis
Alan Irvine
12:45 - 13:15 Break
13:15 - 14:15 Satellite Symposium 3
14:30 - 15:15 Plenary Session 4
Scratching the (deep) surface of atopic dermatitis
Eli Sprecher
 15:15 - 16:15 Parallel Session 9 Parallel Session 10
15:15 - 15:45 Vitiligo and hypopigmented diseases
Lena Kotrulja
JAK inhibitors in pediatric dermatology 
Brittany Craiglow
15:45 - 16:15 Juvenile dermatomyositis
Milos Nikolic
Morphea and scleroderma
Lisa Weibel
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
 16:45 - 17:45 Parallel Session 11 Parallel Session 12
16:45 - 17:15 Management of infantile hemangiomas 2019
Christine Labreze
The classification of capillary malformations
Rudolf Happle
17:15 - 17:45 Diagnostic approach to vascular anomalies
Eulalia Baselga
Novel therapies for vascular anomalies
Juan Carlos López
17:45 - 18:00 Break
18:00 - 19:00

ESPD General Assembly 
(ESPD members only)

 

Saturday 4 May 2019

 

Elafiti Hall 1

Intermediate Pediatric Dermatology

Elafiti Hall 2

Advanced Pediatric Dematology

08:00 - 08:30 Free Communications (I)
Chair: Dirk van Gysel
08:30 - 09:00
Free Communications (II)
Chair: Daniel Hohl
09:00 - 09:45
Plenary Session 5
The Rudolf Happle Lecture on Mosaicism - Clinico-genetic correlation of mosaic diseases
Pierre Vabres
09:45 - 10:45 Satellite Symposium 4 Satellite Symposium 5
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break (Poster Viewing & Visit of the Exhibition)
 11:15 - 12:45 Parallel Session 13 Parallel Session 14
11:15 - 11:45 Dermoscopy of melanocytic lesions in children
Alexander Stratigos
Advances in pigmentary disorders
Fanny Morice-Picard
11:45 - 12:15 Approach to malignant tumors in children
Marta Feito
Elucidating complex mosaic syndromes
Veronica Kinsler
12:15 - 12:45 The diagnosis of hyperpigmented macules in children
Marianne Morren
Autoimmune bullous diseases in children
Branka Marinovic
12:45 - 13:00 Best Poster & Oral Presentation Awards
13:00 - 14:00 The Year in Review 
Antonio Torrelo 
14:00 - 14:15 Adjourn